Privacy Policy

Edge Solutions & Consulting, Inc. (“Edge”) is a technology solutions and services provider serving businesses, educational institutions and not-for-profit organizations. Edge is headquartered in the Agoura Hills, CA but we have a geographically dispersed team providing our solutions and services around the globe. Terms such as “Edge”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Policy refer to Edge Solutions & Consulting, Inc.  This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information in connection with our services.

Services Covered By This Policy

“Services” refers to the services Edge offers on our own behalf, including our product and services offerings and the websites and mobile applications that post or link to this Policy.  We are not referring to services that we provide solely on behalf of a third party, such as outsourced IT services we may provide to another company. Please refer to the privacy policy of the third party with which you have a relationship for information on how they engage service providers, like us, to process personal information on their behalf. 

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you. It does not include aggregated or deidentified information that is maintained in a form that is not capable of being associated with or reasonably linked to you.

We Do Not Disclose Personal Information with Your Consent  

We may disclose personal information about you as outlined in this policy and to certain third parties described in this Policy. Further disclosure would only happen with your consent. 

 


Our Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you during our interactions with you. Sometimes we collect personal information automatically when you interact with our services and sometimes we collect the personal information directly from you. At times, we may collect personal information about you from other sources and third parties before our first direct interaction. 

Personal Information That You May Provide

  • Contact Information - Such as your name, email address, social media handle, mailing address and phone number

  • Employment Information - Such as your job title, department, employer or business, and if you perform work on our behalf, information obtained from your resume and your drug or background check (if any)

  • Account Information - Such as an account ID, customer ID, username and password

  • Transaction Information - Such as payment information, credit information, order details, and order/product preferences

  • Event Information - Such as your attendance at an Edge or Edge partner event

  • Survey Information - Such as your responses to survey questions about your business and your satisfaction with Edge

  • Contest Entry Information - Such as your statements and submissions for entry in a contest

  • User Generated Content - To the extent it is personal information, such as product reviews connected to you

  • Inquiry Information - Such as the content of your email, text, or chat with us and, where applicable, your voice from calls with us

Personal Information That May Be Automatically Collected

  • Log File Data - Including your IP address, device operating system, application software, browser type, peripheral devices, language, user log and clickstream data, access times, Active Directory information and the websites you visited before/after ours    

  • Cookies and Related Technology Data - Including your usage and activity on our online services, which may include essential and non-essential cookies, web beacons and related data collection technologies.  The Cookies, Related Technologies & Online Ads section below provides additional information relating to our use of cookies and related technology, as well your choices about these technologies and the online ads for which they are used. 

  • Location Data - Including your general geographic location based on your IP address or more precise location when accessing our online services through a mobile device    

  • Personal Information from Other Sources and Third Parties - We also obtain personal information from other sources, which we often combine with personal information we collect either automatically or directly from you.

We may also receive the same categories of personal information as described above from the following sources and third parties: 

  • Business Partners - Our business partners, such as product and software providers, collect personal information and often share some or all of this information with us. For example, we receive contact information from our product providers when we engage in co-marketing campaigns for purposes of contacting prospective customers or investors who may be interested in their products.

     

  • Service Providers - Our service providers, such as payment processors and analytics providers, collect personal information and often share some or all of this information with us. For example, we receive Personal Information from vendors to coordinate events, facilitate survey activities, identify prospective customers or investors and conduct marketing and analytics.

  • Information Providers - We may purchase, lease or otherwise obtain lists or information from third-party list or information providers to correct or supplement personal information we collect. For example, we may obtain updated contact information from third-party information providers to reconnect with you.
     

  • Publicly Available Sources - We often collect personal information that we do not otherwise have (including contact information, employment information and product preferences) from websites and other publicly available sources for our business operations, including identifying prospective customers or correcting outdated contact information.

     

  • Social Media Partners - Some of our online services allow you to interact with our LinkedIn and other social media accounts. By using this functionality, you give us permission to access all the elements of your social media profile, including personal information, that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social media partner’s terms of use and this Policy. Please refer to the privacy policies and privacy settings for your social media account for information about what personal information is shared with us and other connected applications and to manage the information that is shared through your social media account, including information about your activities in connection with our services.

Our Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information to administer your account with us, provide and improve our and our business partners’ services and products, provide you with information and advertisements based on your interests and interactions with us, contact you about our and our business partners’ services and products, coordinate with our business partners to allow them to participate in limited co-marketing opportunities with us, respond to your inquiries and requests, prevent and investigate fraud, protect legal and contractual rights and comply with legal obligations. 

We may use personal information we collect to:

  • Create and administer your account with us;

  • Process your order and credit requests;

  • Deliver products and services you request;

  • Send you transaction information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, product and services information, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, and information about your credit with us;

  • Communicate with you about and facilitate new contests, promotions and rewards, and upcoming events;

  • Process and deliver contest entries and rewards;

  • Provide you with news about products and services offered by us and our business partners;

  • Provide you with advertisements based on your interests, order history and interactions with us;

  • Coordinate with our business partners to allow them to participate in limited co-marketing opportunities with us;

  • Provide you with an interactive social media experience that allows you to connect your social networking account with our online services;

  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;

  • Link or combine with other information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs, customize our offerings to those needs, and provide you with better service;

  • Conduct research and surveys used to measure our performance and improve our and our business partners’ products, services and customer experience;

  • Operate and improve our and our business partners’ services and products;

  • Facilitate the provision of software updates, product support, and other services related to our and our business partners’ mobile applications and other products;

  • Manage investor relations and investments in our company, including by providing you information about our company and related investments, processing investment transactions and paying dividends, preparing tax returns and other investor-related documents, and managing our cap table;

  • Prevent, investigate or provide notice of fraud or unlawful or criminal activity;

  • Enforce and carry out contracts and agreements; 

  • Comply with legal obligations.

Cookies, Related Technologies & Online Ads

 

As described in the Our Collection of Personal Information section of this Policy, we and our third-party partners and providers may automatically collect certain types of information about your online activities over time and across websites, including our online services and other websites you may visit. We may collect this information through our or our third-party partners' and providers’ use of a variety of technologies, including cookies, web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, and logging technologies. Some of these technologies may be used to run our online services, assess the performance of our online services, allow you to use certain non-essential features of our online services or conduct analytics on the traffic and usage trends of our online services, including statistics about our customer base. Some of these technologies may also be used to make advertisements and marketing materials more relevant to you and your interests, including through the use of advertising tracking technologies. You have certain choices that may limit or affect our and our third-party partners' and providers’ ability to use cookies and related technologies for these purposes.

Our Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We may disclose personal information in the following ways:

  • Within Edge - We are able to offer you the products and services we make available because of the hard work of our team members for purposes and uses consistent with this Policy. For example, we may disclose your contact information and transaction information to process and fulfill your order or to facilitate communication between you and a local Edge representative. 

  • To Our Business Partners - We coordinate with a number of third parties with whom we do business to make our and their products and services available to you. We disclose personal information to these business partners for such purposes as facilitating your purchase of a product manufactured by our business partners, or for our business partners’ participation in limited co-marketing opportunities with us. 

  • To Our Service Providers - We engage a number of service providers to perform functions and services on our behalf and under our instruction to make our products and services available to you. For example, we may disclose transaction information to our payment processors and/or invoicing partners to facilitate your transaction and we may disclose additional personal information to service providers for auditing, compliance, investment management and corporate governance functions. 

  • To Our Suppliers and Distributors - We coordinate with and disclose personal information to a team of suppliers and distributors for purposes of developing and executing proposed and completed transactions facilitated by us, as well to improve our performance, products and services. Our suppliers and distributors also use personal information for their own internal purposes (including administrative purposes).

  • To Our Advertising Partners - We coordinate with and disclose personal information to advertising partners, such as search engines and social media advertising providers, for purposes of serving personalized and targeted advertisements to you on third-party platforms. For more information, including how to opt out of interest-based advertising, please refer to our Cookies, Related Technologies & Online Ads section. 

  • We Disclose Personal Information for Corporate Business Transactions - We may take part in or be involved with a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of company assets. We may disclose personal information to a third party during negotiation of, in connection with or as an asset in such a corporate business transaction. Personal information may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership.

  • We Disclose Personal Information in Accordance with Our Legal Obligations and Rights - We may disclose personal information to third parties, such as legal advisors and law enforcement:

    • in connection with the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims;

    • to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process;

    • to protect the rights and property of us, our agents, customers, and others, including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use;

    • to detect, suppress, or prevent fraud;

    • to reduce credit risk and collect debts owed to us;

    • to protect the health and safety of us, our customers, or any person; or

      as otherwise required by applicable law.

Communication Preferences

 

If you have opted in to our marketing communications (or where permitted by law, if you have provided us or we have obtained your contact information), we may send you email messages, direct mail offers, push notifications or other communications regarding products or services depending on the method of communication selected. You may ask us not to do so by following the opt-out instructions in promotional communications or within your account settings, if applicable.

If you opt out of promotional emails, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations. 

Region-Specific Disclosures

 

We may choose or be required by law to provide additional disclosures relating to the processing of personal information about residents of certain regions.

  • If you are a resident of the State of California in the United States, our processing of personal information of individual residents of the State of California aligns to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Edge does not use personal information in a way that would constitute a sale of personal information under the CCPA.  However, California residents may be able to exercise the following rights with regard to personal information collected by Edge:

    • Access - The right to access and obtain a copy of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months. 

    • Opt Out - The right to direct us not to sell personal information we have collected about you to third parties.

    • Deletion - The right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.  

    • Knowledge - The right to request the following information relating to the personal information we have collected about you or disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:

      • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

      • The categories of sources of the personal information we have collected about you;

      • The categories of personal information we have disclosed about you to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;

      • The categories of personal information we have sold about you (if any), and the categories of third parties to whom this information was sold; and

      • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or, if applicable, selling personal information about you.

      • If you have an established customer relationship with us for personal, family, or household purposes, you may also have the right under California’s “Shine the Light” law to request a list of the categories of certain personal information that we have disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes; and the names and addresses of all such third parties. 

    • Non-Discrimination - The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of the rights described above.  However, please note that if the exercise of the rights described above limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products or services or engage with you in the same manner.

  • If you are a resident of the State of Nevada in the United States, Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes permits a Nevada resident to opt out of future sales of certain covered information that a website operator has collected or will collect about the resident. To submit such a request, please contact us at mjenkins@edgeconsulting.com.

Children’s Privacy

 

Our online services are general audience sites intended for corporate and governmental purchasers. Our services are not directed to, and we do not intend to, or knowingly, collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not use our services or provide us with any personal information either directly or by other means. If a child under 13 has provided personal information to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us to request that we remove the personal information from our systems. If we learn that any personal information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that personal information.

Third Party Websites

Except where we post, link to or expressly adopt or refer to this Policy, this Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any personal information practices of third-party websites and online services or the practices of other third parties. To learn about the personal information practices of third parties, please visit their respective privacy notices. 

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. When we make changes to this Policy, we will change the date at the beginning of this Policy to include the "Last Updated" date. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominent posting on our services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Policy or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to jjohnson@edgeconsulting.com.